Privacy

Privacy Policy

VERSION 1.4
LAST REVISED ON: DECEMBER JUNE 27, 2022
COMPANY: LUZ DATA, INC. and its affiliated entities (“Company”, “us”, “our”, and “we”)

COMPANY CONTACT INFORMATION:
Attention: Andrew Kenney
10808 S Riverfront Pkwy STE 100
South Jordan, UT 84101
Telephone: 801-891-3112
Email: legal@luzdata.com

COMPANY WEBSITE: The website located at www.tryluz.com (together with any websites on related domains or subdomains, the “Site”).

COMPANY APPS: The mobile or online application(s) entitled “LUZ DATA” (together with any other applications or platforms available via the Site or published by the Company, collectively, the “App”).

BY USING THE SITE, THE APP, OR ANY OF COMPANY’S PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, YOU ARE EXPRESSLY AGREEING AND CONSENTING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is a legal agreement between you and your business, if applicable, on the one hand (together, “you” or “your”), and Company (as defined above) on the other hand. This Policy describes how we may collect, store, use and share certain information about you and your usage of the Site, the App and related products and services (this information is referred to as your “User Information” throughout this Policy).

1. WHEN USER INFORMATION IS COLLECTED.
Company collects your information during your access or use of (i) any websites or web application provided, published, developed or made available by the Company, including the Site; (ii) any mobile or online applications provided, published, licensed, developed or made available by the Company, including the App; and (iii) any feature, content, software, hardware, services or other products available on or through the Site or the App or otherwise provided by the Company (together with the Site and the App, the “Services”).

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED.
Company may, as it has in the past 12 months, collect the following categories of User Information:

2.1  Information about You.  Company   may   collect   any   information that you provide in connection with any Services, including, without limitation: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other similar information provided with respect to your business or its employees, officers, representatives or affiliates, and certain historical, contact, and demographic information about you.

2.2 Device Information.  Company may collect information about your device when you access any Services, including hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, mobile network information, and information about the device’s interaction with the Services, as well as GPS information and information about the location of your device when using any Services.

2.3 Payment Information.    Company may collect information provided in connection with you making, accepting, requesting or recording payments, credits or money transfers through any Services, including: payment card numbers, bank accounts information, when and where the transactions occur, the names of the transacting parties, a description of the transactions, the payment or transfer amounts, billing and shipping information, and the devices and payment methods used to complete the transactions.

2.4 Purchase   Information.   Company may collect information and data about your purchase information and preferences, including products and services purchased, amounts paid, frequency of purchases, location of purchases, and similar information.

2.5 Usage Information.  Company may collect information and data about how you use the Services, including access time, Services accessed, browser type and language, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, other applications on your device, webpages and applications viewed and used, time spent on webpages and applications, links clicked, and conversion information (e.g., transactions entered into).

2.6 Aggregated Data.  Company may collect aggregated data about your or your use of Services, or any other aggregated form of the other types of User Information set forth above. Aggregated data that we collect cannot be specifically associated with you individually, unlike most of the other forms of User Information.

3. HOW USER INFORMATION IS COLLECTED.  

3.1 Information Given By You.  You provide certain User Information when you register for your account with the Services and as you use the Services. We consider all such information voluntarily provided.

3.2 Automatic Collection.  User Information can be recorded and collected by software or processes that run automatically on your computer or device or on Company’s servers as you use the Services.

3.3 Cookies.   User Information may be collected by sending cookies to your device. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in your device memory when you use the Services. Among other things, cookies support the integrity of the Company registration process, retain your preferences and account settings, and help evaluate and compile aggregated statistics about your activity. Company may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by the browser on subsequent uses of the Services. Company may link the information stored in cookies to your User Information submitted while using the Services. You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how the Services are provided.

3.4 Web Beacons.  User Information may also be collected by using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in connection with the Services. Company may use web beacons to deliver cookies, track the number of visits to the Services, understand Service usage and effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

3.5 Collection from Third Parties.  User Information is also collected from third parties that already have access to certain of your User Information, including third-party verification services, credit bureaus, mailing list providers, and publicly available sources. User Information may also include your data and content contained within a third-party service links or integrates with the Services. In some circumstances, where lawful, this information may include your government-issued identification number.  These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect User Information. This Policy does not apply to, and Company is not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. Company continually evaluates analytics services to use in addition its own, and Company may update this policy in the future to reflect Company’s ongoing use of said services.


4. HOW COLLECTED USER INFORMATION IS USED.  

4.1 Provide Services.  User Information is stored and used so that you can verify your identify and save your preferences, profile and information in connection with creating, using and accessing your account with the Services, and to deliver, operate, provide, maintain, enhance, personalize, tailor and facilitate your use of the Services.

4.2 Improve Services.  User Information is also used to develop new products and Services, provide optimization, statistical analysis, and improvements for existing Services, and to improve web design and functionality.

4.3 Communication Purposes.  User Information is used to deliver technical notices, security alerts, support messages, administrative notices and alerts, and communications relevant to your use of the Service, as well as to inform you about software compatibility issues, send news or information, conduct surveys and collect feedback. User Information is also used to communicate with you about products, services, contests, promotions, discounts, incentives, gift cards, loyalty programs, and rewards, based on your communication preferences and applicable privacy laws.

4.4 Facilitate Payments.  Using and storing your User Information is necessary for us to be able to process or record payment transactions or money transfers.  

4.5 Track and Display Consumer Behavior.  User Information is stored so that the Services can track historical transactions, payments, invoices, receipts and past order information. User Information is also used to display current, ongoing, pending or requested transactions or orders.

4.6 For Automated Decisions. User Information may be used by the Services to automatically trigger certain actions by the Services, including targeted advertisements or content, directing you to specific products or offerings, suggesting various actions or offerings based on behavior and preferences, etc.

4.7 Legal Compliance.  User Information is stored so that we can comply with applicable laws and regulations, including the privacy laws and anti-money laundering laws.

4.8 Aggregated Data Collection.  User Information is collected and aggregated to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing of all users of the Services, as well as to generate aggregated statistics about purchasing behavior of different demographics and populations.

4.9 Dispute Resolution; Contract Enforcement.  User Information may be used to resolve disputes; collect fees; provide assistance with problems with Services; protect Company rights or property or the security or integrity of the Services; enforce the Terms of Use and other terms and conditions that govern use of the Services; and investigate, detect and prevent fraud, security breaches, and other potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

5. HOW COLLECTED USER INFORMATION IS SHARED.  

Company may, as it has in the past 12 months, share User Information in the following manner:

5.1 With Consent or at your direction.  User Information may be shared with other parties with your consent or at your direction, such as for marketing uses that you authorize or consent to.

5.2 Facilitate   Third   Party   Services.   We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other companies or individuals to perform certain business-related functions and will need to share certain User Information for such parties to perform such functions. These third-party functions may include: anonymous site metrics, analytics services, payment processing, point of sale services, task management services, creation and delivery of promotional materials, product support and maintenance, order fulfillment and shipment/delivery of products and Services to users, mailing services, maintaining databases and other features or services included in or necessary for the Services.  When Company employs another party to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.  

5.3 Delivery of Targeted Services and Ads.  User Information may also be shared or licensed to third-parties without your consent to deliver targeted and non-targeted third-party content and advertisements in connection with the Services as well as un-related services, websites and applications.

5.4 For Legal and Safety Purposes.  User Information may be shared for legal, protection, and safety purposes, such as to comply with laws, respond to lawful requests and legal processes, protect the rights and property of Company against competitors or claimants, and enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

5.5 Business Transfers.  As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, change of control, dissolution or similar event, User Information may be part of the transferred assets.

5.6 Affiliated Entities, Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties.  We may also share your User Information with our affiliated entities for purposes consistent with this Policy.

5.7 Sale of User Information.  We sell, for the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the following categories of User Information to advertisers, advertising publishers, and other third parties::
[identifiers, including your first and last name, billing address, mailing address, email address, device identifier, advertising identifier and internet protocol address; commercial information, including purchase and order management information; and
internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our website.]


6. HOW COLLECTED USER INFORMATION IS PROTECTED.  

Please note that any information you send to us electronically, while using the Services or otherwise interacting with us, may not be secure when it is transmitted to us. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information to us. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee “perfect security.” Any information you transmit to us you do at your own risk.

7. YOUR RIGHTS.

7.1 California Residents.

If you are a California resident, subject to applicable law and exceptions and verification, you may have the following rights in relation to personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

Right to be Informed; Access.   You may have the right to know what personal information is held about you and how it is used You may request a copy of the following related to the personal information we collect from and about you over the past 12 months:
- the categories of personal information we have collected about you;
- the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
- the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
-the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; and
- the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right of Erasure.  You may have the right to have your personal information deleted or removed for any or no reason.  However, if you choose to exercise this right, your ability to use and access the Services may be impacted because various features require your personal information to function correctly.

Right to Opt-Out.  In certain circumstances, you may be entitled to object to the sale of your personal information and may opt-out of us selling your personal information. Objecting to the sale of your personal information may be requested by contacting us through our contact information set forth above or by clicking “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.”   
   
We do not discriminate against you based on you exercising any of the above rights.  

7.2  Process

To make a request in relation to the above rights, please contact us through our contact information set forth above.  To fulfill your request, we may need to verify your identity, which may include asking you for certain identification. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to personal information collected about you. To designate an authorized agent, the authorized agent must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf.

7.3 Other Rights

If you are a California resident you may also request certain information about our disclosure of information about you to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year by contacting us as set forth above.

7.4 Do Not Track

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. We do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

7.5 International Privacy Laws.

If you are using any of the websites, apps, products or services from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information, including personally identifiable information and data, to the United States where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored or used by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Policy.

8. CHANGES TO POLICY.  

We may modify this Policy from time to time in which case we will update the “Last Revised On” date at the top of this Policy. If we make material changes to the way in which we use information we collect, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you (such as by emailing you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on the Services, or by other means consistent with applicable law) and will take additional steps as required by applicable law.  If you do not agree to any updates to this Privacy Policy please do not access or continue to use the services.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION. 

If you have any questions that aren’t addressed by this Policy, please let us know. Our contact information can be found at the top of this Policy. Use it to contact us for anything related to our use of your information, including opting-out of sharing your information with others, updating your information, finding out what information we have about you, or for anything that you feel violates any of your above listed rights